KF61 CHECK A/C HIGH PRESSURE SWITCH (the medium pressure, normally open contacts)
Disconnect A/C high pressure switch (refer to pinpoint test KM cover pages if needed).
Again, view the ACP PID on scan tool.
Is the ACP PID still "CLOSED"? Yes
KEY OFF. GO to KF62
(to check A/C high pressure
switch input to PCM).
No
KEY OFF. RECONNECT A/C high pressure switch. REFER to the REFER to Heating and Air Conditioning to check for proper A/C high pressure switch function, over-pressurized A/C system and other checks as directed.
KF62 CHECK ACPSW CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
KF63 LOW AND/OR HIGH SPEED COOLING FAN ALWAYS RUNS (NO DTCS): VERIFY FAN IS NOT ON BECAUSE OF A/C PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT TO PCM
A/C off.
Start engine.
Access ACP V PID.
Is the ACP V PID greater than 3.0 volts? Yes
KEY OFF. REFER to Heating and Air Conditioning to check for high A/C system pressure
and other checks as directed.
No
Input is not causing the fan to run. GO to KF65
.
KF65 CHECK FOR (LOW SPEED) FC RELAY ALWAYS CLOSED
Note: Verify A/C and defrost are off.
Disconnect (low speed) FC relay.
Key on, engine off.
Does fan continue to run? Yes
For Focus (without A/C) and Ranger:
REPAIR
FAN PWR circuit for short to power.
All others:
KEY OFF. GO to KF66
.
No
KEY OFF. GO to KF80
.
KF66 CHECK HIGH SPEED FC RELAY
Low speed FC relay disconnected.
Disconnect high speed FC relay (for 3.0 Escape, high speed FC relay #1).
Key on, engine off.
Does fan continue to run? Yes
For Focus, Contour/Mystique/Cougar, Taurus/Sable,
Ranger and Windstar:
REPAIR FAN PWR circuit for short to power.
For 2.0L Escape:
KEY OFF. GO to KF68
.
For 3.0L Escape:
If passenger side fan always runs, REPAIR LOW FAN PWR circuit short
to power. If driver's side fan always runs, REPAIR HIGH FAN PWR short to power.
All others:
KEY OFF. GO to KF67
.
No
KEY OFF. GO to KF80
.
KF67 CHECK LOW FAN PWR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
Disconnect cooling fan(s).
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage to the LOW FAN PWR circuit at the cooling fan harness connector.
Is voltage less than 1.0 volt? Yes
REPAIR HIGH FAN PWR circuit for short to power.
No
REPAIR LOW FAN PWR circuit for short to power.
KF68 CHECK MEDIUM SPEED FC RELAY
Low speed and high speed FC relays disconnected.
Disconnect medium speed FC relay.
Key on, engine off.
Does fan continue to run? Yes
KEY OFF. If both fans run, REPAIR HIGH FAN PWR circuit short
to power. If only one fan runs, REPAIR the circuit to that fan for short to
power (either the LOW FAN PWR or MEDIUM FAN PWR circuit).
No
KEY OFF. REPLACE medium speed FC relay.
KF70 ONE COOLING FAN MOTOR DOES NOT OPERATE WHEN THE OTHER COOLING FAN MOTOR OPERATES (NO DTCs): CHECK FOR OPEN GROUND CIRCUIT TO INOPERATIVE FAN
Disconnect inoperative cooling fan.
For Taurus/Sable:
Disconnect fan braking relay.
Measure resistance of ground circuit between fan and fan braking relay harness connectors.
All others:
Measure resistance of ground circuit between fan harness connector and ground.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms? Yes
GO to KF71
.
No
REPAIR open circuit.
KF71 COMMAND FAN ON AND CHECK FOR POWER TO FAN
Disconnect the other cooling fan (so both are disconnected).
Access Output Test Mode on scan tool.
Command high speed fan on.
Measure voltage to the (HIGH) FAN PWR circuit(s) at the inoperative fan harness connector.
Is voltage greater than 10.0 volts? Yes
REPLACE inoperative cooling fan.
No
REPAIR open in FAN PWR circuit between inoperative cooling fan
and splice to other fan.
KF75 IS SCAN TOOL CAPABLE OF VIEWING PIDS WHILE IN OUTPUT TEST MODE?
Note: The symptom low, medium and/or high speed fan inoperative can be caused by a primary circuit fault, even though a DTC was not set. The next test step will check the primary circuit operation. Is scan tool being used capable of viewing PIDs while in Output Test Mode? Yes
GO to KF76
.
No
For low speed fan inoperative (fan inoperative
for one speed fan applications):
GO to KF77
.
For medium speed fan inoperative (Escape):
GO to KF78
.
For high speed fan inoperative:
GO to KF79
.
KF76 CHECK OPERATION OF LOW, MEDIUM and/or HIGH SPEED FAN PRIMARY CIRCUITS
Reconnect cooling fan(s) and low, medium or high speed fan control relay(s).
Key on, engine off.
Enter Output Test Mode on scan tool.
For low speed fan inoperative (fan inoperative for one speed fan applications):
Access LFC and LFCF PIDs.
With LFC PID off (low speed fan commanded off by PCM), the LFCF PID must be NO.
Command the Low Speed Fan on (the LFC PID will now be on).
The LFCF PID must still be NO.
For medium speed fan inoperative (Escape):
Access MFC and MFCF PIDs (if MFC and MFCF PIDs are not available, GO to KF78 ).
With MFC PID off (medium speed fan commanded off by PCM), the MFCF PID must be NO.
Command the Low Speed Fan on (the MFC PID will now be on).
The MFCF PID must still be NO.
For high speed fan inoperative:
Access HFC and HFCF PIDs.
With HFC PID off (high speed fan commanded off by PCM), the HFCF PID must be NO.
Command the high speed fan on (the HFC PID will now be on).
The HFCF PID must still be NO.
Is the LFCF, MFCF or HFCF PID Yes with the fan commanded on or off? Yes
KEY OFF. An LFC, MFC or HFC primary fault is detected.
If the LFCF PID was yes:
GO to KF1
and follow DTC P1474 diagnosis.
If the MFCF PID was yes:
GO to KF1
and follow DTC P1477 diagnosis.
If the HFCF PID was yes:
GO to KF1
and follow DTC P1479 diagnosis.
No
Primary circuits OK.
For low speed fan inoperative, REPLACE low speed FC relay. For medium
speed fan inoperative, REPLACE medium speed FC relay. For high speed fan inoperative,
REPLACE high speed FC relay. VERIFY applicable FAN PWR circuit is not short
to ground.
KF77 CHECK OPERATION OF LOW SPEED FAN PRIMARY CIRCUITS
Reconnect cooling fan (if it was disconnected).
Key on, engine off.
Connect a non-powered test lamp between the VPWR circuit and the LFC circuit at the low speed FC relay harness connector.
Access Output Test Mode on scan tool.
While observing test lamp, command the low speed fan on and off.
Does the test lamp turn on and off when the cooling fan output is commanded on and off? Yes
Primary circuits OK.
REPLACE the low speed FC relay. VERIFY applicable FAN PWR circuit is
not short to ground.
No
KEY OFF. An LFC primary fault is detected.
GO to KF1
and follow DTC P1474 diagnosis.
KF78 CHECK OPERATION OF MEDIUM SPEED FAN PRIMARY CIRCUITS
Reconnect cooling fan (if it was disconnected).
Key on, engine off.
Connect a non-powered test lamp between the VPWR circuit and the MFC circuit at the medium speed FC relay harness connector.
Access Output Test Mode on scan tool.
While observing test lamp, command the low speed fan on and off.
Does the test lamp turn on and off when the cooling fan output is commanded on and off? Yes
Primary circuits OK.
REPLACE the medium speed FC relay. VERIFY applicable FAN PWR circuit
is not short to ground.
No
KEY OFF. An MFC primary fault is detected.
GO to KF1
and follow DTC P1477 diagnosis.
KF79 CHECK OPERATION OF HIGH SPEED FAN PRIMARY CIRCUITS
Reconnect cooling fan (if it was disconnected).
Key on, engine off.
Connect a non-powered test lamp between the VPWR circuit and the HFC circuit at the high speed FC relay harness connector.
Access Output Test Mode on scan tool.
While observing test lamp, command the high speed fan on (wait 15 seconds) and off.
Does the test lamp turn on and off when the cooling fan output is commanded on and off? Yes
Primary circuits OK.
REPLACE the high speed FC relay. VERIFY applicable FAN PWR circuit is
not short to ground.
No
KEY OFF. A HFC primary fault is detected.
GO to KF1
and follow DTC P1479 diagnosis.
KF80 CHECK OPERATION OF LOW SPEED FAN OR HIGH SPEED FAN PRIMARY CIRCUITS
Note: The symptom cooling fan always runs, can be caused by a primary circuit fault, even though a DTC was not set. This step will check the primary circuit operation.
Reconnect FC relay(s).
Key on, engine off.
If fan stops running with the (low speed) FC relay disconnected:
Access LFC and LFCF PIDs.
With LFC PID off (low speed fan commanded off by PCM), the LFCF PID must be NO.
If fan stops running with the high speed FC relay disconnected:
Access HFC and HFCF PIDs.
With HFC PID off (high speed fan commanded off by PCM), the HFCF PID must be NO.
Is the HFCF or LFCF PID Yes with the fan commanded off? Yes
KEY OFF. An HFC or LFC primary circuit fault is detected.
If the HFCF PID was yes:
GO to KF1
and follow DTC P1479 diagnosis.
If the LFCF PID was yes:
GO to KF1
and follow DTC P1474 diagnosis.
No
Primary circuits OK.
If fan stopped running with the low speed FC relay disconnected, REPLACE
the low speed FC relay. If fan stopped running with the high speed FC relay
disconnected, REPLACE the high speed FC relay.
KF85 ELECTRIC COOLING FAN CONCERN, WITH NO DTCs (ESCAPE): CHECK FAN FUNCTION
Key on, engine off.
Access Output Test Mode on scan tool.
Command the low speed cooling fan on and note fan operation:
Both the low speed and medium speed fans will be commanded on by the PCM. Both cooling fans should be running at low speed (medium speed for 3.0L).
Command the high speed cooling fan on and note fan operation:
Note which fan and/or fan speed did not operate (refer to PPT KF Pre-Diagnostic
Information for schematic and the 2.0L Escape Fan Diagnosis Chart to help
identify which fan or fan speed(s) needs to be diagnosed).
GO to KF86
.
For 3.0L:
For; fans do not operate with low speed fan commanded on, but both fans
operate with high speed fan commanded on, GO to KF95
.
For; fans do not operate with low speed fan commanded on, and only one
fan operates with high speed fan commanded on, GO to KF105
.
For; fans operate with low speed fan commanded on, but only one fan
operates with high speed fan commanded on, GO to KF115
.
For; only one fan operates with low speed fan commanded on, but both
fans operate with high speed fan commanded on, GO to KF124
.
KF86 CHECK B+ VOLTAGE TO LOW, MEDIUM and/or HIGH SPEED FAN CONTROL (FC) RELAYS
Disconnect the low, medium and/or high speed FC relay(s) (as applicable).
Measure B+ circuit voltage at the Low, Medium and/or High Speed FC relay(s) vehicle harness connectors.
Is voltage(s) greater than 10.0 volts? Yes
GO to KF87
.
No
B+ circuit fault. CHECK condition of related fuses. If OK, REPAIR
open circuit. If fuse is damaged, CHECK B+ and FAN PWR circuits for short
to ground before replacing.
KF87 CHECK CONTINUITY OF APPLICABLE FAN PWR CIRCUITS
Disconnect applicable cooling fan(s).
Measure resistance of the LOW FAN PWR, MEDIUM FAN PWR and/or HIGH FAN PWR circuit between the applicable cooling fan harness connector(s) and the applicable FC relay harness connector(s).
Is resistance(s) less than 5.0 ohms? Yes
GO to KF88
.
No
REPAIR open circuit(s).
KF88 CHECK FOR POWER TO FAN(S)
Reconnect the low, medium and/or high speed FC relay(s) (whichever were disconnected).
Disconnect both cooling fans, if not already disconnected.
Key on, engine off.
Access Output Test Mode on scan tool.
If low speed and/or medium speed fan is inoperative:
Command the low speed fan on.
Measure LOW FAN PWR and/or MEDIUM FAN PWR circuit voltage at the applicable cooling fan harness connector(s).
If high speed fan is inoperative:
Command the high speed fan on.
Measure HIGH FAN PWR circuit voltage at the applicable cooling fan harness connector(s).
Measure resistance of ground circuit between the applicable cooling fan harness connector(s) and chassis ground.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms? Yes
REPLACE fan(s) that did not operate correctly in KF85.
No
REPAIR ground circuit.
KF95 CHECK RESISTANCE OF LOW FAN GND CIRCUIT BETWEEN PASSENGER SIDE COOLING FAN AND MEDIUM SPEED FC RELAY
Disconnect medium speed FC relay (ADD FAN 3, on fan shroud).
Disconnect passenger side cooling fan.
Measure resistance of the LOW FAN GND circuit between the passenger side cooling fan and medium speed fan FC relay harness connectors.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms? Yes
GO to KF96
.
No
REPAIR open LOW FAN GND circuit (open is between medium speed
FC relay and splice to high speed FC relay).
KF96 MEASURE RESISTANCE OF CIRCUIT BETWEEN MEDIUM SPEED FC RELAY AND HIGH SPEED FC RELAY #1
Reconnect cooling fan.
Disconnect high speed FC relay #1 (MAIN FAN in BJB).
Measure resistance of the circuit between the medium speed FC relay and high speed FC relay #1 harness connectors as shown below (the circuit that does not go through the resistor is being tested).
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
GO to KF97
.
No
REPAIR open circuit between medium speed FC relay and high speed
FC relay #1.
KF97 BYPASS MEDIUM SPEED FC RELAY AND CHECK FAN OPERATION
Reconnect high speed FC relay #1.
Connect jumper wire in medium speed FC relay harness connector as shown below (jumper is between LOW FAN GND from passenger side cooling fan pin and circuit between medium speed and high speed FC relays that does not go through low speed resistor pin).
Key on, engine off.
Access Output Test Mode on scan tool.
Command low speed fan on.
Do fans run?
Yes
KEY OFF. REPLACE medium speed FC relay.
No
KEY OFF. GO to KF98
.
KF98 CHECK NORMALLY CLOSED (N/C) CONTACTS OF HIGH SPEED FC RELAY #1
Again, disconnect the high speed FC relay #1.
Measure resistance of the normally closed contacts of the high speed FC relay #1 (relay pins 30 and 87A are for the normally closed contacts).
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms? Yes
No fault is detected. Reconfirm previous test steps. If OK,
KF130 BYPASS FAN BRAKING RELAY AND CHECK IF FAN WILL RUN
Key off.
Reconnect cooling fans.
Disconnect fan braking relay.
Connect a jumper wire between the ground circuit and the circuit from the cooling fans at the fan braking relay harness connector (refer to the relay pinout at the beginning of this pinpoint test).