REPLACE CCRM. VERIFY HIGH FAN PWR circuit is not short to ground.
No
REPAIR short circuit.
X20 DTC P1474: DOES FAN RUN WITH KEY ON?
Note: During diagnosis, FC applies to the fan control circuit (single-speed fans), and LFC applies to the low fan control circuit (two-speed fans). Does the cooling fan always run with the key on? Yes
KEY OFF. GO to X24
.
No
KEY OFF. GO to X21
.
X21 CHECK FC/LFC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
X30 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P1474: CHECK FAN CONTROL (FC) OR LOW FAN CONTROL (LFC) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO POWER
Disconnect cooling fan connector.
Connect a non-powered test lamp between the (LOW) FAN PWR circuit and ground circuit at the cooling fan harness connector.
Key on, engine off.
Observe test lamp for an indication of a fault while completing the following (since the FC/LFC circuit is grounded to turn the fan OFF, the lamp will illuminate when an open or short to power is detected):
Shake, wiggle, bend the FC/LFC circuit between the PCM and CCRM.
Lightly tap on the CCRM to simulate road shock.
Is a fault indicated? Yes
KEY OFF. ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary.
No
GO to X31
.
X31 CHECK FC/LFC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Key on, engine off.
Access Output Test Mode on scan tool.
Command Low Speed Fan on.
Observe test lamp for an indication of a fault while completing the following (the lamp will turn off when a fault is detected, indicating a short to ground or an open in VPWR):
Shake, wiggle, bend the FC/LFC circuit between the PCM and CCRM.
X35 DTC P1479: CHECK HIGH FAN CONTROL (HFC) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO POWER
Note: For one-speed fan applications, disregard DTC P1479.
Disconnect cooling fan connector. Inspect connector for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary.
Connect a non-powered test lamp between the HIGH FAN PWR circuit and ground circuit at the cooling fan harness connector.
Key on, engine off.
Access Output Test Mode on scan tool.
Command high speed fan on.
Observe test lamp for an indication of a fault while completing the following (the lamp will turn off when a fault is detected, indicating an open or short to power):
Shake, wiggle, bend the HFC circuit between the PCM and CCRM.
Lightly tap on the CCRM to simulate road shock.
Is a fault indicated? Yes
KEY OFF. ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary.
No
GO to X36
.
X36 CHECK HFC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Key on, engine off.
Command high speed fan off.
Observe test lamp for an indication of a fault while completing the following (the lamp will turn on when a fault is detected, indicating a short to ground):
Shake, wiggle, bend the HFC circuit between the PCM and CCRM.
Lightly tap on the CCRM to simulate road shock.
Is a fault indicated? Yes
ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. RESTORE vehicle.
Note: For the proper results of these pinpoint tests, no DTCs must have been present during PCM Quick Test.
Key on, engine off.
Access Output Test Mode on scan tool.
Command of the cooling fan on and check for fan operation. For two speed fan applications, check both fan speeds (wait 30 seconds after commanding high speed fan on).
Measure resistance of ground circuit between the cooling fan harness connector and chassis ground.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms? Yes
REPLACE fan.
No
REPAIR open circuit.
X50 DETERMINE WHICH FAN SPEED IS OPERATIONAL
Was the low speed fan operational? Yes
High speed fan inoperative.
GO to X65
.
No
Low speed fan inoperative.
GO to X51.
X51 LOW SPEED FAN INOPERATIVE: COMMAND LOW SPEED FAN ON AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO COOLING FAN
Key on, engine off.
Disconnect cooling fan.
Command low speed fan on.
Measure LOW FAN PWR circuit voltage at the cooling fan harness connector.
Is voltage greater than 10.0 volts? Yes
KEY OFF.
For 4.6L Mustang:
GO to X54
.
All others:
REPLACE fan.
No
KEY OFF. GO to X52
.
X52 CHECK FOR OPEN LOW FAN PWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN CCRM AND FAN
Disconnect CCRM.
Measure resistance of the LOW FAN PWR circuit between the cooling fan harness connector and pins 1 and 2 of the CCRM harness connector.
Are both resistances less than 5.0 ohms? Yes
GO to X70
.
No
REPAIR open circuit.
X54 CHECK FOR OPEN DROPPING RESISTOR ON FAN SHROUD ASSEMBLY
Measure resistance between the LOW FAN PWR and HIGH FAN PWR pins of the fan shroud assembly.
Is resistance less than 6.0 ohms? Yes
REPLACE fan.
No
Verify condition of dropping resistor, replace as necessary (use care
when removing resistor from mounts). If OK, replace fan assembly.
X65 HIGH SPEED FAN INOPERATIVE: COMMAND HIGH SPEED FAN ON AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO COOLING FAN
Key on, engine off.
Disconnect cooling fan.
Command high speed fan on.
Measure HIGH FAN PWR circuit voltage at the cooling fan harness connector.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts? Yes
KEY OFF. REPLACE fan.
No
KEY OFF. GO to X66
.
X66 CHECK FOR OPEN HIGH FAN PWR CIRCUIT
Disconnect CCRM.
Measure resistance of HIGH FAN PWR circuit between the cooling fan harness connector and pin 6 of the CCRM harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms? Yes
GO to X70
.
No
REPAIR open circuit.
X70 IS SCAN TOOL CAPABLE OF VIEWING PIDS WHILE IN OUTPUT TEST MODE?
Note: The symptom low speed fan or high speed fan inoperative can be caused by a primary circuit fault, even though a DTC was not set. Is scan tool being used capable of viewing PIDS while in Output Test Mode? Yes
GO to X71
.
No
For low speed fan inoperative (fan inoperative for 3.8L Mustang):