Your Vehicle: 2001 Ford Escort ZX2 L4-2.0L DOHC VIN 3
 
Vehicle » Powertrain Management » Computers and Control Systems » Testing and Inspection » Pinpoint Tests » FB: Power Take Off (PTO) - Pinpoint Test  
 
 
  FB: Power Take Off (PTO) - Pinpoint Test  
 

FB: Power Take Off (PTO)

FB: Introduction See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests\FB: Power Take Off (PTO) - Introduction

FB1 PTO PID DOES NOT CYCLE: CHECK FOR DEFECTIVE PTO SWITCH

Note: Causes of concern:

  • PTO circuit short to power in aftermarket switch/input to the PTO harness connector.
  • PTO circuit short to VPWR.
  • Damaged PCM.
  • Disconnect PTO switch harness connector.
  • Measure resistance across PTO switch while in on then off position.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms then greater than 10,000 ohms when cycling switch?
Yes

  • GO to FB2

.

No

  • REPAIR or REPLACE PTO switch. REFER to aftermarket component

manufacturer for service information. RECONNECT PTO switch harness
connector. COMPLETE an OBD II Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles).

FB2 CHECK PTO CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage of PTO circuit between PCM harness connector pin 4 and battery negative post.

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes

  • RECONNECT PCM and PTO switch harness connector. GO to FB4

.

No

  • REPAIR short circuit.

FB3 MIL ON: CHECK PTO PID

Note: Causes of concern:

  • Open in PTO circuit.
  • Short to chassis ground in PTO circuit.
  • Connect scan tool to DLC.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Access the PTO PID.

Is the PTO PID available and displaying on or off?
Yes

  • GO to FB1

.

No

  • GO to FB9

.

FB4 CHECK PTO CIRCUIT WITH SCAN TOOL

Note: This step requires operating the PTO component. Refer to aftermarket manufacturer for PTO operating instructions. Follow all safety precautions.

  • Key on (may need to start engine to engage PTO).
  • Cycle PTO switch/handle while viewing PTO PID.

Does PTO PID cycle ON, delay, then turn OFF?
Yes

No

  • KEY OFF. GO to FB5

.

FB5 CHECK PTO CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
  • Disconnect PTO switch harness connector.
  • Measure resistance of PTO circuit between PCM harness connector pin 4 and battery negative post.

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

  • RECONNECT PCM. GO to FB7

.

No

  • REPAIR short circuit.

FB7 CHECK PTO CIRCUIT FROM PTO SWITCH HARNESS CONNECTOR TO PCM

  • Connect scan tool.
  • Connect Jumper wire between B+ and PTO circuit at the PTO switch harness connector.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Access PTO PID.

Is PTO PID on with jumper inserted and off with jumper removed?
Yes

No

  • KEY OFF. GO to FB8

.

FB8 CHECK PTO CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance of PTO circuit between PCM harness connector pin 4 and PTO switch harness connector.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

No

  • REPAIR open PTO circuit.

FB9 COMPLETE KOEO AND KOER QUICK TESTS

The following steps are used for PTO diagnostics when the vehicle does not support the PTO circuit or PID.

Are any KOEO or KOER DTCs present?
Yes

to REPAIR the KOEO or KOER DTCs.

No

  • GO to FB10

.

FB10 COMPLETE OBD II DRIVE CYCLE WITH PTO DISENGAGED

Note: This test step will determine if the PTO operation resulted in any Continuous Memory DTCs stored due to the extra load of the PTO component on the engine.

  • Clear the DTCs.

Note: Make sure the PTO is disengaged.

Are any Continuous Memory DTCs stored?
Yes

No

  • MIL can be caused by engaging the PTO, creating a load on the engine,

while the OBD II Monitors were running. If the symptom persists, GO to Z1 See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests\Z: Intermittent - Pinpoint Test
.