Your Vehicle: 2001 Ford Escort ZX2 L4-2.0L DOHC VIN 3
 
Vehicle » Powertrain Management » Computers and Control Systems » Testing and Inspection » Pinpoint Tests » FF: Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Switch - Pinpoint Test  
 
 
  FF: Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Switch - Pinpoint Test  
 

FF: Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Switch

FF: Introduction See: FF: Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Switch - Introduction

FF1 DTC P1650: VERIFY ELECTRICAL FUNCTION

Note: If P1650 was received in Key On Engine Running Self-Test, verify that the steering wheel was turned at least one half turn within 20 seconds of starting test.

  • Connect scan tool.
  • Key on, engine running.
  • Access PSP PID (PSP V PID for Taurus/Sable).
  • Turn the steering wheel back and forth.

Does the PSP PID (or PSP V PID) indicate a change?
Yes

  • GO to FF10

.

No

  • KEY OFF. GO to FF2

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FF2 CHECK FOR PSP SWITCH CYCLING

  • Disconnect PSP switch or remove the shorting bar.
  • Install a jumper wire across the PSP switch harness connector.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Record the PID reading.
  • Remove the jumper wire and record the PID reading.

Does the PSP PID change from high to low (or PSP V PID change from less than 1.0 volt to greater than 8 volts)?
Yes

  • REPLACE the PSP switch or shorting bar.

No

  • KEY OFF. GO to FF3

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FF3 CHECK PSP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers at the beginning of the pinpoint test.

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance of PSP circuit between PCM harness connector pin and PSP switch harness connector.
  • Measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit between PCM harness connector pin and PSP switch harness connector.

Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to FF4

.

No

  • REPAIR open circuit.

FF4 CHECK PSP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO SIG RTN OR GROUND IN HARNESS

  • Measure resistance between PSP signal and SIG RTN at PSP switch harness connector.
  • Measure resistance between PSP signal at PSP switch harness connector and chassis ground.

Is either resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

  • REPAIR short circuit.

No

FF10 DTC P1651: CHECK PSP CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS

Note: Be aware that P1651 could be set if the vehicle is towed with the engine running, or if a power steering hydraulic concern was present.

  • Key on, engine off.
  • Access PSP V PID.
  • Check for open circuits while performing the following (a fault will be indicated by a sudden change in the PSP V PID):
  • Shake, wiggle, bend the PSP and SIG RTN circuits between the PSP switch and the PCM.
  • Lightly tap on the PSP switch (to simulate road shock).
  • Disconnect PSP switch.
  • Check PSP circuit for short to ground while performing the following (a fault will be indicated by a sudden change in the PSP V PID voltage):
  • Shake, wiggle, bend the PSP circuit between the PSP switch and the PCM.

Is a fault indicated?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary.

No

  • KEY OFF. RECONNECT PSP switch. Unable to duplicate or identify

fault at this time. GO to Z1 See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests\Z: Intermittent - Pinpoint Test
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