DS: Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) Sensor
DS: Introduction See: DS: Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) Sensor - Introduction
DS1 DTC P1461: CHECK ACP V PID
- Connect scan tool.
- Key on, engine off.
- Access ACP V PID.
Is ACP V PID less than 4.9 volts?
Yes
- The ACP circuit voltage is now below the maximum. GO to DS18
to determine if an intermittent condition exists.
No
- KEY OFF. A hard fault is present. GO to DS2
.
DS2 CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS TO ACP SENSOR
- Disconnect ACP sensor.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the ACP sensor harness connector.
Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes
.
No
.
DS3 INDUCE OPPOSITE ACP SIGNAL
- Key on, engine off.
- Again access ACP V PID.
Is ACP V PID now less than 4.9 volts?
Yes
- KEY OFF. REPLACE ACP sensor. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds then TURN A/C off. RERUN Quick Test.
No
DS4 CHECK ACP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VREF IN HARNESS
- Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
- Disconnect PCM.
- Measure resistance between ACP and VREF circuits at the ACP sensor harness connector.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
.
No
- REPAIR short circuit. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds then TURN A/C off. RERUN Quick Test.
DS5 CHECK ACP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between ACP circuit at the ACP sensor vehicle harness connector and chassis ground.
Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes
- For Escort, LS6/LS8:
- KEY OFF. GO to DS6
.
No
- REPAIR short circuit. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds then TURN A/C off. RERUN Quick Test.
DS6 CHECK FOR OPEN ACP CIRCUIT IN HARNESS
Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
- Measure resistance of ACP circuit between PCM harness connector pin and the ACP sensor harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
.
No
- REPAIR open circuit. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds then TURN A/C off. RERUN Quick Test.
DS7 CHECK PCM
- Reconnect PCM.
- Connect a jumper wire between the ACP and SIG RTN Circuits at the ACP sensor harness connector.
- Key on, engine off.
- Access ACP V PID.
Note: If the scan tool is now unable to communicate, follow NO Action to Take.
Is ACP V PID now less than 4.9 volts?
Yes
- REPLACE ACP sensor. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds then TURN A/C off. RERUN Quick Test.
No
DS10 DTC P1462: CHECK ACP V PID
- Connect scan tool.
- Key on, engine off.
- Access ACP V PID.
Is ACP V PID greater than 0.15 volt?
Yes
- The ACP circuit voltage is now above the minimum. GO to DS18
to determine if an intermittent condition exists.
No
- KEY OFF. A hard fault is present. GO to DS11
.
DS11 CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN VREF AND SIG RTN TO ACP SENSOR
- Disconnect ACP sensor.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the ACP sensor harness connector.
Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes
.
No
.
DS12 INDUCE OPPOSITE ACP SIGNAL
- Connect a jumper wire between ACP and VREF circuits at the ACP sensor harness connector.
- Key on, engine off.
- Access ACP V PID.
Note: If any scan tool communication concern occurs, remove jumper immediately and GO to DS13.
Is ACP V PID greater than 4.0 volts?
Yes
- REPLACE ACP sensor. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds then TURN A/C off. RERUN Quick Test.
No
.
DS13 CHECK ACP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR GND OR SIG RTN IN HARNESS
- Key off.
- Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
- Disconnect PCM.
- Measure resistance between ACP and SIG RTN circuits at the ACP sensor harness connector.
- Measure resistance between the ACP circuit at the ACP sensor harness connector and the battery negative post.
Are both resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
.
No
- REPAIR short circuit. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds then TURN A/C off. RERUN Quick Test.
DS14 CHECK ACP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this Pinpoint Test.
- Measure resistance of ACP circuit between PCM harness connector pin and the ACP sensor harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
.
No
- REPAIR open ACP circuit. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds then TURN A/C off. RERUN Quick Test.
DS15 CHECK FOR THE A/C CLUTCH TO ENGAGE
- Reconnect ACP sensor.
- Key on, engine off.
- While listening for the A/C clutch to engage, turn the A/C on. Repeat if necessary.
- Key off.
Did the A/C clutch engage when the A/C was turned on?
Yes
No
.
DS16 VERIFY A/C SYSTEM HAS A REFRIGERANT CHARGE
- Restore vehicle.
- Verify that the A/C system has a refrigerant charge. (Refer to the Heating and Air Conditioning).
Does the A/C system have a refrigerant charge?
Yes
No
- REPAIR A/C system. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds then TURN A/C off. RERUN Quick Test.
DS18 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT ACP CIRCUIT FAULT
- Key on, engine off.
- Access ACP V PID.
- Observe ACP V PID for an indication of a fault while completing the following (a fault will be indicated by a sudden change in ACP V PID voltage):
- Shake, wiggle, bend the ACP, SIG RTN and VREF circuits between the ACP sensor and the PCM.
- Lightly tap on the ACP sensor (to simulate road shock).
Is a fault indicated?
Yes
- ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. START engine.
TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds then TURN A/C off. RERUN Quick Test.
No
.
DS20 DTC P1463: VERIFY A/C CLUTCH CAN DISENGAGE
- A/C and defroster off.
- Start engine.
- Verify that the A/C clutch disengages.
Is the A/C clutch disengaged?
Yes
.
No
DS21 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AND GROUND TO A/C CLUTCH (USING NON POWERED TEST LAMP)
Note: If voltage and ground to A/C clutch has already been checked in the Section 3 See: Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures, Symptom Charts, or the A/C clutch can be heard clicking on when the A/C is turned on, go to the question at the end of this test step.
- Disconnect A/C cycling switch. Install a jumper wire in the A/C cycling switch vehicle harness connector (to complete the circuit).
- Disconnect the A/C clutch.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between the power pin and ground pin at the A/C clutch vehicle harness connector.
- Start engine.
- Turn A/C on, wait 15 seconds.
- Monitor test lamp.
- After testing turn key off, remove jumper and reconnect A/C clutch and A/C cycling switch.
Does test lamp light (or can A/C clutch be heard clicking on)?
Yes
.
No
- REFER to Heating and Air Conditioning.
DS22 CHECK IF A SUFFICIENT A/C PRESSURE CHANGE CAN BE DETECTED BY THE ACP PID
- Start engine.
- A/C off.
- Access ACP V PID.
- Note ACP V PID voltage.
- While monitoring ACP V PID voltage, turn A/C on. Five seconds after A/C clutch engagement, note voltage (if clutch does not engage, follow NO Action To Take).
Did the ACP V PID voltage change more than 0.3 volt within five seconds of clutch engagement?
Yes
- The ACP Sensor and PCM can detect a sufficient change in A/C system pressure.
- For Symptom without DTC P1463:
- RETURN to Section 3 See: Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.
- All others:
- REFER to Heating and Air Conditioning to check for proper operation of the A/C system. After any service. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds then TURN A/C off. RERUN Quick Test.
No
- KEY OFF, A/C off. GO to DS23
.
DS23 CHECK A/C SYSTEM PRESSURE AND PRESSURE CHANGE
- Install an A/C System Manifold Gauge Set and check the A/C system high pressure readings.
- Start engine.
- A/C off.
- Note the A/C high pressure reading.
- While monitoring the A/C system high pressure reading, turn the A/C on. Five seconds after clutch engagement, note the pressure (the pressure should increase).
- A/C off.
Did the A/C high pressure reading change more than 207 kPa (30 psi) within five seconds of clutch engagement?
Yes
.
No
- A/C system pressure did not change as expected. REFER to Heating and Air Conditioning to check for proper mechanical operation of the A/C system. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds then TURN A/C off. RERUN Quick Test.
DS24 CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN VREF AND SIG RTN TO ACP SENSOR
- Disconnect ACP sensor.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the ACP sensor harness connector.
Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes
.
No
.
DS25 CHECK ACP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN SENSOR
Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
- Key off.
- ACP sensor disconnected.
- Disconnect PCM.
- Measure resistance of ACP circuit between PCM harness connector pin and the ACP sensor harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- REPLACE ACP sensor. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds then TURN A/C off. RERUN Quick Test.
No
- REPAIR open circuit. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds then TURN A/C off. RERUN Quick Test.
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