Your Vehicle: 2001 Ford Escort ZX2 L4-2.0L DOHC VIN 3
 
Vehicle » Powertrain Management » Computers and Control Systems » Testing and Inspection » Pinpoint Tests » DC: Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor - Pinpoint Test  
 
 
  DC: Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor - Pinpoint Test  
 

DC: Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor

DC: Introduction See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests\DC: Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor - Introduction

DC1 DTC P1101: CHECK FOR MAF SENSOR CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCs

  • Drive vehicle for 6 to 10 minutes.
  • Rerun KOER, KOEO Self-Test and retrieve Continuous Memory DTCs.

Is a Continuous Memory DTC present with the KOER DTC P1101?
Yes

  • For Continuous Memory DTC P0102:
  • GO to DC2

.

  • For Continuous Memory DTC P0103:
  • GO to DC20

.

No

  • KEY OFF. GO to DC3

.

DC2 DTC P0102: CHECK MAF SENSOR SIGNAL LOW INPUT TO PCM

  • Check for broken/loose air outlet tube clamps (throttle body and air cleaner assembly ends), cracks/holes in air outlet tube, worn gaskets between MAF sensor and air cleaner assembly. Repair as necessary.
  • Verify MAF sensor is connected. If not, repair as necessary.
  • Start engine and bring to idle.
  • If a KOER DTC P0505 is present, go to Section 4, Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC )\Testing and Inspection\Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions. For A/T vehicles, if the engine stalls and cannot maintain an idle, GO to DC7.
  • Run engine up 1500 rpm for 5 seconds, then bring it back to idle.
  • Access MAF V PID.

Is MAF V PID less than 0.23 volt?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to DC4

.

No

  • KEY OFF. GO to DC3

.

DC3 DTC P1101: CHECK MAF SIGNAL SENT TO PCM

Note: DTC P1101 can be generated by a low charged vehicle battery or the garage exhaust ventilation system. Repair battery as necessary. Then remove ventilation system and properly vent to outside atmosphere. Check air inlet system (air cleaner, housing, ductwork, etc.) for obstructions or blockage. Rerun KOEO Self-Test.

  • Verify MAF sensor is connected. If not, repair as necessary.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Access MAF V PID using scan tool.

Is voltage less than 0.2 volts?
Yes

  • GO to DC4

.

No

  • KEY OFF. GO to DC5

.

DC4 CHECK FOR MAF SENSOR SIGNAL OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE

  • Key on, engine running.
  • Access MAF V PID.

Is MAF V PID between 0.46-2.44 volts?
Yes

.

No

  • KEY OFF. GO to DC5

.

DC5 CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO MAF SENSOR

Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.

  • Disconnect MAF sensor.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between VPWR circuit at the MAF sensor harness connector and battery negative post.

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes

  • GO to DC6

.

No

DC6 CHECK PWR GND CIRCUIT BETWEEN MAF SENSOR AND POWER RELAY

  • Measure voltage between PWR GND circuit at the MAF sensor harness connector and battery positive post.

Is voltage greater than 10.0 volts?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to DC7

.

No

DC7 CHECK FOR SHORTS BETWEEN CIRCUITS IN MAF HARNESS

  • PCM disconnected.
  • Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
  • For non-integrated MAF sensor, measure the resistance between the MAF signal circuit harness side and the following MAF sensor circuits, harness side:
  • PWR GND
  • MAF RTN
  • For integrated MAF sensor, measure the resistance between the MAF signal circuit harness side and the following MAF sensor circuits, harness side:
  • PWR GND
  • MAF RTN
  • SIGRTN
  • IAT

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to DC8

.

No

DC8 CHECK MAF RTN CIRCUIT SHORT TO PWR GND IN THE HARNESS

  • Measure resistance between MAF RTN and PWR GND circuits at the MAF sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

  • RECONNECT scan tool to DLC. GO to DC9

.

No

DC9 CHECK MAF CIRCUIT VOLTAGE CYCLING INTEGRITY

  • Reconnect PCM.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Access MAF V PID.
  • Record the MAF V PID reading.
  • Jumper MAF RTN and PWR GND circuits at the MAF sensor harness connector.
  • Jumper MAF and VPWR circuits at the MAF sensor harness connector.

Does the MAF V PID change from less than 0.23 volt (closer to zero volts) to greater than 4.50 volts?
Yes

No

  • For DTC P1101 without P0102 present:
  • KEY OFF. GO to DC11

.

  • For DTC P0102:
  • KEY OFF. GO to DC10

.

DC10 CHECK MAF CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance of MAF circuit between PCM harness connector pin and MAF sensor harness connector.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to DC11

.

No

DC11 CHECK PWR GND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

  • PCM disconnected.
  • Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
  • Measure resistance of PWR GND circuit between MAF sensor harness connector and battery negative post.

Is resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes

  • RECONNECT scan tool. GO to DC12

.

No

DC12 CHECK MAF RTN FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.

  • Measure resistance of MAF RTN circuit between PCM harness connector pin and MAF sensor harness connector.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

No

DC16 DTC P1100: CHECK MAF CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT VOLTAGE TO PCM

  • Start engine and bring it to idle.
  • If a stable idle is not at least 700 rpm, GO to Section 3, Symptom Charts. See: Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
  • Run throttle up to 1500 rpm for 5 seconds, and bring back to idle.
  • Access MAF V PID while completing the following:
  • Lightly tap on MAF sensor and wiggle harness connector to simulate road shock.

Is MAF V PID changing below the minimum 0.23 volt or above a maximum 4.60 volts?
Yes

No

  • GO to DC17

.

DC17 CHECK FOR MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS OR SHORTS

  • Again access the MAF V PID.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Complete the following:
  • Grasp the MAF sensor harness and MAF sensor harness connector.
  • Shake and bend a small section of the harness all the way to the dash panel.
  • Wiggle, shake and bend the harness from the dash panel to the PCM.

Is the MAF V PID reading changing below the minimum 0.23 volt or above the maximum 4.60 volts?
Yes

No

.

DC20 DTC P0103: CHECK MAF SENSOR SIGNAL HIGH INPUT TO PCM

Note: DTC P0103 can be generated by foreign material blocking the MAF sensor screen causing an air flow restriction. If contaminants are found on the screen, check air cleaner element installation in air cleaner housing and proper sealing of air cleaner and air tubes before proceeding. Rerun Quick Test after service.

Note: MAF V PID is greater than 4.60 volts.

  • Access MAF V PID.
  • Key off.
  • Disconnect MAF sensor.
  • Jumper PWR GND and MAF RTN circuits at the MAF sensor harness connector.
  • Key on, engine running.
  • Again access MAF V PID.

Did MAF V PID drop from the previous reading to below 0.23 volt?
Yes

No

  • KEY OFF. REMOVE jumper. GO to DC21

.

DC21 CHECK MAF CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS

Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between MAF and PWR GND circuits at the PCM harness connector.

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes

No

  • REPAIR short circuit.

DC25 DTC P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P1131, P1132, P1151, P1152, P1130, P1150 OR LEAN DRIVEABILITY CONCERNS: CHECK CONDITIONS RELATED TO MAF SENSOR

Note: Most weather service reports are a local barometric pressure that has been corrected to sea level. However, the BARO PID reports the actual barometric pressure for the altitude the vehicle is being diagnosed in. Local weather conditions (high or low pressure areas) will change the local barometric pressure by several inches of mercury [+/- 3 Hz. (+/- 1 in.Hg.)].
Note: The BARO PID values in Keep Alive Memory require updating at high throttle openings. If vehicle is driven down from higher altitudes for diagnosing, complete three or four heavy accelerations at greater than half-throttle to allow BARO PID to update. Make BARO PID comparisons to Barometric Pressure Reference Chart or hourly airport barometric pressure or altimeter reports, if available. The BARO PID must be within +/- 6 Hz. (+/- 2 in.Hg.) of the altitude value in Barometric Pressure Reference Chart (at the beginning of this pinpoint test).
Note: A MAF V PID value of less than 0.6 volt may indicate a misassembled air cleaner or a leak in the air inlet system.

  • Verify the MAF sensor is connected. If not, repair as necessary.
  • Key on, engine running.
  • Access the BARO, LONGFT1, LONGFT2 and MAF V PIDs on fully warmed-up engine.
  • Carry out the following diagnostic checks:
  • Check that the BARO PID is approximately the same as the barometric pressure reading for the location, day and altitude the vehicle is being diagnosed at.
  • Check that the MAF V PID at idle and neutral is not greater than 30% of the normal MAF V listed in Section 6 See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 6: Reference Values , Reference Values (or not greater than 1.3 volts).

Are the PID values within the expected ranges?
Yes

  • For DTC P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P1131, P1132, P1151, P1152, P1130 or P1150

: Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time, GO to Z1 See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests\Z: Intermittent - Pinpoint Test
(or GO to HA42 See: HA: Natural Gas Fuel Control - Pinpoint Test
for natural gas vehicles only).For driveability symptoms without DTCs
: RETURN to Section 3, Symptom Charts for further diagnosis. See: Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

No

  • KEY OFF. GO to DC26

.

DC26 CHECK TO ISOLATE MAF SENSOR FROM LEAN DRIVEABILITY OCCURRENCE

Note: Due to increasingly stringent emission/OBD II requirements, a fuel system DTC on some vehicles will be generated without a noticeable driveability concern with or without the MAF sensor disconnected. Under these conditions, if the BARO, LONGFT1, LONGFT2 and MAF V PID indicates a MAF sensor concern, replace the MAF sensor.

  • Disconnect the MAF sensor.
  • Key on, engine running.
  • Drive the vehicle.

Is the lean driveability symptom (lack of power, spark knock/detonation, buck/jerk or hesitation/surge on acceleration) gone?
Yes

No

  • For DTC P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P1131, P1132, P1151, P1152, P1130 or P1150

: Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time, GO to Z1 See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests\Z: Intermittent - Pinpoint Test
(or GO to HA42 See: HA: Natural Gas Fuel Control - Pinpoint Test
for natural gas vehicles only).

  • For lean driveability symptoms listed without DTCs

: RETURN to Section 3, Symptom Charts for further diagnosis. See: Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures