Your Vehicle: 2001 Ford Escort ZX2 L4-2.0L DOHC VIN 3
 
Vehicle » Powertrain Management » Computers and Control Systems » Testing and Inspection » Pinpoint Tests » DS: Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) Sensor - Pinpoint Test  
 
 
  DS: Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) Sensor - Pinpoint Test  
 

DS: Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) Sensor

DS: Introduction See: DS: Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) Sensor - Introduction

DS1 DTC P1461: CHECK ACP V PID

  • Connect scan tool.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Access ACP V PID.

Is ACP V PID less than 4.9 volts?
Yes

  • The ACP circuit voltage is now below the maximum. GO to DS18

to determine if an intermittent condition exists.

No

  • KEY OFF. A hard fault is present. GO to DS2

.

DS2 CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS TO ACP SENSOR

  • Disconnect ACP sensor.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the ACP sensor harness connector.

Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes

  • GO to DS3

.

No

.

DS3 INDUCE OPPOSITE ACP SIGNAL

  • Key on, engine off.
  • Again access ACP V PID.

Is ACP V PID now less than 4.9 volts?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. REPLACE ACP sensor. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds then TURN A/C off. RERUN Quick Test.

No

  • KEY OFF. GO to DS4.

DS4 CHECK ACP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VREF IN HARNESS

  • Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance between ACP and VREF circuits at the ACP sensor harness connector.

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to DS5

.

No

  • REPAIR short circuit. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds then TURN A/C off. RERUN Quick Test.

DS5 CHECK ACP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between ACP circuit at the ACP sensor vehicle harness connector and chassis ground.

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes

  • For Escort, LS6/LS8:
  • KEY OFF. GO to DS6

.

No

  • REPAIR short circuit. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds then TURN A/C off. RERUN Quick Test.

DS6 CHECK FOR OPEN ACP CIRCUIT IN HARNESS

Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.

  • Measure resistance of ACP circuit between PCM harness connector pin and the ACP sensor harness connector.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to DS7

.

No

  • REPAIR open circuit. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds then TURN A/C off. RERUN Quick Test.

DS7 CHECK PCM

  • Reconnect PCM.
  • Connect a jumper wire between the ACP and SIG RTN Circuits at the ACP sensor harness connector.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Access ACP V PID.

Note: If the scan tool is now unable to communicate, follow NO Action to Take.
Is ACP V PID now less than 4.9 volts?
Yes

  • REPLACE ACP sensor. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds then TURN A/C off. RERUN Quick Test.

No

DS10 DTC P1462: CHECK ACP V PID

  • Connect scan tool.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Access ACP V PID.

Is ACP V PID greater than 0.15 volt?
Yes

  • The ACP circuit voltage is now above the minimum. GO to DS18

to determine if an intermittent condition exists.

No

  • KEY OFF. A hard fault is present. GO to DS11

.

DS11 CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN VREF AND SIG RTN TO ACP SENSOR

  • Disconnect ACP sensor.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the ACP sensor harness connector.

Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes

  • GO to DS12

.

No

.

DS12 INDUCE OPPOSITE ACP SIGNAL

  • Connect a jumper wire between ACP and VREF circuits at the ACP sensor harness connector.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Access ACP V PID.

Note: If any scan tool communication concern occurs, remove jumper immediately and GO to DS13.
Is ACP V PID greater than 4.0 volts?
Yes

  • REPLACE ACP sensor. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds then TURN A/C off. RERUN Quick Test.

No

  • GO to DS13

.

DS13 CHECK ACP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR GND OR SIG RTN IN HARNESS

  • Key off.
  • Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance between ACP and SIG RTN circuits at the ACP sensor harness connector.
  • Measure resistance between the ACP circuit at the ACP sensor harness connector and the battery negative post.

Are both resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to DS14

.

No

  • REPAIR short circuit. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds then TURN A/C off. RERUN Quick Test.

DS14 CHECK ACP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this Pinpoint Test.

  • Measure resistance of ACP circuit between PCM harness connector pin and the ACP sensor harness connector.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to DS15

.

No

  • REPAIR open ACP circuit. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds then TURN A/C off. RERUN Quick Test.

DS15 CHECK FOR THE A/C CLUTCH TO ENGAGE

  • Reconnect ACP sensor.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • While listening for the A/C clutch to engage, turn the A/C on. Repeat if necessary.
  • Key off.

Did the A/C clutch engage when the A/C was turned on?
Yes

No

  • GO to DS16

.

DS16 VERIFY A/C SYSTEM HAS A REFRIGERANT CHARGE

  • Restore vehicle.
  • Verify that the A/C system has a refrigerant charge. (Refer to the Heating and Air Conditioning).

Does the A/C system have a refrigerant charge?
Yes

No

  • REPAIR A/C system. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds then TURN A/C off. RERUN Quick Test.

DS18 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT ACP CIRCUIT FAULT

  • Key on, engine off.
  • Access ACP V PID.
  • Observe ACP V PID for an indication of a fault while completing the following (a fault will be indicated by a sudden change in ACP V PID voltage):
  • Shake, wiggle, bend the ACP, SIG RTN and VREF circuits between the ACP sensor and the PCM.
  • Lightly tap on the ACP sensor (to simulate road shock).

Is a fault indicated?
Yes

  • ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. START engine.

TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds then TURN A/C off. RERUN Quick Test.

No

.

DS20 DTC P1463: VERIFY A/C CLUTCH CAN DISENGAGE

  • A/C and defroster off.
  • Start engine.
  • Verify that the A/C clutch disengages.

Is the A/C clutch disengaged?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to DS21

.

No

DS21 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AND GROUND TO A/C CLUTCH (USING NON POWERED TEST LAMP)

Note: If voltage and ground to A/C clutch has already been checked in the Section 3 See: Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures, Symptom Charts, or the A/C clutch can be heard clicking on when the A/C is turned on, go to the question at the end of this test step.

  • Disconnect A/C cycling switch. Install a jumper wire in the A/C cycling switch vehicle harness connector (to complete the circuit).
  • Disconnect the A/C clutch.
  • Connect a non-powered test lamp between the power pin and ground pin at the A/C clutch vehicle harness connector.
  • Start engine.
  • Turn A/C on, wait 15 seconds.
  • Monitor test lamp.
  • After testing turn key off, remove jumper and reconnect A/C clutch and A/C cycling switch.

Does test lamp light (or can A/C clutch be heard clicking on)?
Yes

  • GO to DS22

.

No

  • REFER to Heating and Air Conditioning.

DS22 CHECK IF A SUFFICIENT A/C PRESSURE CHANGE CAN BE DETECTED BY THE ACP PID

  • Start engine.
  • A/C off.
  • Access ACP V PID.
  • Note ACP V PID voltage.
  • While monitoring ACP V PID voltage, turn A/C on. Five seconds after A/C clutch engagement, note voltage (if clutch does not engage, follow NO Action To Take).

Did the ACP V PID voltage change more than 0.3 volt within five seconds of clutch engagement?
Yes

  • The ACP Sensor and PCM can detect a sufficient change in A/C system pressure.
  • For Symptom without DTC P1463:
  • RETURN to Section 3 See: Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.
  • All others:
  • REFER to Heating and Air Conditioning to check for proper operation of the A/C system. After any service. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds then TURN A/C off. RERUN Quick Test.

No

  • KEY OFF, A/C off. GO to DS23

.

DS23 CHECK A/C SYSTEM PRESSURE AND PRESSURE CHANGE

  • Install an A/C System Manifold Gauge Set and check the A/C system high pressure readings.
  • Start engine.
  • A/C off.
  • Note the A/C high pressure reading.
  • While monitoring the A/C system high pressure reading, turn the A/C on. Five seconds after clutch engagement, note the pressure (the pressure should increase).
  • A/C off.

Did the A/C high pressure reading change more than 207 kPa (30 psi) within five seconds of clutch engagement?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to DS24

.

No

  • A/C system pressure did not change as expected. REFER to Heating and Air Conditioning to check for proper mechanical operation of the A/C system. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds then TURN A/C off. RERUN Quick Test.

DS24 CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN VREF AND SIG RTN TO ACP SENSOR

  • Disconnect ACP sensor.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the ACP sensor harness connector.

Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to DS25

.

No

.

DS25 CHECK ACP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN SENSOR

Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.

  • Key off.
  • ACP sensor disconnected.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance of ACP circuit between PCM harness connector pin and the ACP sensor harness connector.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

  • REPLACE ACP sensor. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds then TURN A/C off. RERUN Quick Test.

No

  • REPAIR open circuit. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds then TURN A/C off. RERUN Quick Test.