Your Vehicle: 2001 Ford Escort ZX2 L4-2.0L DOHC VIN 3
 
Vehicle » Powertrain Management » Computers and Control Systems » Testing and Inspection » Pinpoint Tests » HY: Generator/Regulator System - Pinpoint Test  
 
 
  HY: Generator/Regulator System - Pinpoint Test  
 

HY: Generator/Regulator System

HY: Introduction See: HY: Generator/Regulator System - Introduction

HY1 DTC P1246: VERIFY GENERATOR DRIVE FUNCTION

  • Check generator drive belt condition.
  • Check generator drive belt tension.
  • Start engine, verify generator turning.

Does generator turn?
Yes

  • GO to HY2

.

No

  • REFER to Charging System.

HY2 VERIFY CHARGING SYSTEM IS EEC CONTROLLED

  • Key off.
  • Disconnect battery terminals at battery, and the battery lead to the alternator.
  • Disconnect generator harness connector and measure resistance between battery-sense and gen-com pin at the generator.

Is resistance between 950 and 1050 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to HY3

.

No

  • REPLACE generator/regulator assembly.

HY3 CHECK BATTERY-SENSE VOLTAGE AT BATTERY

  • Note: When checking voltage of the battery sense circuit at the alternator, it may be necessary to clean and or tighten the connector nut.
  • Reconnect generator.
  • Reconnect battery.

Is battery voltage at battery-sense circuit pin at the generator/regulator harness connector within plus or minus 0.5 volt of battery voltage?
Yes

  • GO to HY4

.

No

  • REPAIR battery-sense circuit.

HY4 CHECK GENERATOR FAILURE MODE

  • All electrical load off.
  • Access the GFSF PID.
  • Increase engine speed to 2,000 rpm.
  • Perform wiggle test.

Is a failure indicated?
Yes

  • GO to HY5

.

No

  • REFER to Charging System.

HY5 CHECK GEN-MON AND GEN-COM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER

  • Key off.
  • PCM and generator/regulator disconnected.
  • Key on.
  • Measure voltage between gen-com signal pin at the PCM harness connector and chassis ground.
  • Measure voltage between gen-mon signal pin at the PCM harness connector and chassis ground.

Is each voltage greater than 0.5 volt?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. REPAIR short circuit.

No

  • KEY OFF. GO to HY6

.

HY6 CHECK GEN-MON AND GEN-COM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Measure resistance between the gen-com signal pin at the PCM harness connector and chassis ground.
  • Measure resistance between the gen-mon signal pin at the PCM harness connector and chassis ground.

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to HY7

.

No

  • REPAIR short circuit.

HY7 CHECK GEN-MON AND GEN-COM CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

  • Measure resistance of the gen-com circuit between the generator/regulator harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
  • Measure resistance of the gen-mon circuit between the generator/regulator connector and the PCM harness connector.

Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to HY8

.

No

  • REPAIR open circuit.

HY8 CHECK GENERATOR MONITOR SIGNAL

  • Engine idling.
  • Access GFS PID.

Is duty cycle between 6-98%?
Yes

  • GO to HY9

.

No

  • REPLACE generator/regulator assembly.

HY9 CHECK GENERATOR COMMUNICATOR SIGNAL

  • Access GENFDC PID.
  • Engine idling.
  • Toggle load on and off (headlights).

Does PID switch within 0-99% range?
Yes

,
intermittent circuit failure diagnosis.

No