Your Vehicle: 2001 Ford Escort ZX2 L4-2.0L DOHC VIN 3
 
Vehicle » Powertrain Management » Computers and Control Systems » Testing and Inspection » Pinpoint Tests » JF: Integrated Ignition Coil On Plug Coil A Through J Failure - Pinpoint Test  
 
 
  JF: Integrated Ignition Coil On Plug Coil A Through J Failure - Pinpoint Test  
 

JF: Integrated Ignition Coil On Plug Coil A Through J Failure

JF: Introduction See: JF: Integrated Ignition Coil On Plug Coil A Through J Failure - Introduction

JF1 DETERMINE WHICH COIL IS NOT FIRING

Note: Electronic ignition engine timing is entirely controlled by the PCM. Electronic ignition timing is NOT adjustable. Do not attempt to check base timing. You will receive false readings.

  • Determine which coil is not firing using information from Pinpoint Test JB or DTC and the table at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
  • Record cylinder, coil and PCM pin number from the table.

Have the cylinder number, coil driver and PCM pin number been recorded?
Yes

  • GO to JF2

.

No

  • To obtain required information, GO to JF1

and REPEAT.

JF2 CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF SUSPECT COIL DRIVER (CD) CIRCUIT

  • Disconnect suspect coil (determined from the table).
  • Connect incandescent test lamp between IGN START/RUN and suspect CD circuit (determined from the table) at the coil on plug harness connector.
  • Disable fuel pump by disconnecting inertia fuel shutoff switch.
  • Observe incandescent test lamp while cranking engine.

Is the test lamp blinking consistently?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to JF3

.

No

  • KEY OFF. GO to JF4

.

JF3 CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF SUSPECT COIL

  • Remove suspect coil (determined from the table) from spark plug.
  • Connect an air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to a suspect coil.
  • Reconnect suspect coil harness connector.
  • Observe spark tester while cranking engine.

Is the spark present?
Yes

.

No

  • KEY OFF. REPLACE coil. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary.

COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section
2, Drive Cycles See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles).

JF4 CHECK IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO SUSPECT COIL

  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between IGN START/RUN circuit at the coil on plug harness connector and ground.

Is voltage greater than 10.0 volts?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to JF5

.

No

  • KEY OFF.LS6 and LS8

: GO to B5 See: B: Electronic Engine Control (EC) Power Relay - Pinpoint Test
.

  • All others

: IGN START/RUN circuit fault. CHECK
condition of related fuses/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR open circuit. If fuse/fuse
link is damaged, CHECK IGN START/RUN circuit for short to ground. REPAIR as
necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER
to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles).

JF5 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance of suspect CD circuit between PCM harness connector pin (determined from the table) and coil on plug harness connector.

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to JF6

.

No

  • REPAIR open circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification

Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles).

JF6 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS

  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and ground.

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to JF7

.

No

  • KEY OFF. REPAIR short circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair

Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles).

JF7 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

  • Disconnect scan tool.
  • Measure resistance between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and ground.

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to JF8

.

No

  • REPAIR short circuit. If symptom or DTC is still present, GO to JF9

to check for damaged coil, otherwise COMPLETE Misfire Monitor
Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles
).

JF8 PERFORM INTERMITTENT TEST ON SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT HARNESS

  • Connect digital multimeter between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and CD circuit at coil on plug harness connector.
  • Wiggle and bend CD harness from PCM harness connector to coil on plug harness connector.

Did resistance fluctuate during wiggle test?
Yes

  • REPAIR intermittent fault in harness. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor

Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles
).

No

If symptom or DTC is still present, GO to JF9
to check for damaged
coil, otherwise COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER
to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles).

JF9 CHECK SUSPECT COIL FOR DAMAGE

  • Remove suspect coil (determined from the table) from spark plug.
  • Connect an air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to a suspect coil.
  • Disable fuel pump by disconnecting inertia fuel shutoff switch.
  • Observe spark tester while cranking engine.

Is the spark present?
Yes

.

No

  • KEY OFF. REPLACE coil. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary.

COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section
2, Drive Cycles See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles).