Your Vehicle: 2001 Ford Escort ZX2 L4-2.0L DOHC VIN 3
 
Vehicle » Powertrain Management » Computers and Control Systems » Testing and Inspection » Pinpoint Tests » B: Electronic Engine Control (EC) Power Relay - Pinpoint Test  
 
 
  B: Electronic Engine Control (EC) Power Relay - Pinpoint Test  
 

B: Electronic Engine Control (EC) Power Relay

B: Introduction See: B: Electronic Engine Control (EC) Power Relay - Introduction

B1 VPWR CHECK AT IAC VALVE FAILED IN PINPOINT TEST C: CHECK FOR OPEN VPWR CIRCUIT

  • Idle air control (IAC) valve disconnected.
  • Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
  • Disconnect electronic engine control power relay (referred to here as "power relay").
  • Measure resistance of VPWR circuit between IAC valve harness connector and power relay harness connector.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

  • RECONNECT IAC valve. GO to B2

.

No

  • REPAIR open VPWR circuit between the power relay and the splice

to the IAC valve.

B2 CHECK B+ AND IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO POWER RELAY

  • Measure B+ circuit voltage at the power relay harness connector.
  • Key on.
  • Measure IGN START/RUN circuit voltage at power relay harness connector.

Are both voltages greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes

  • GO to B3

.

No

  • KEY OFF. B+ or IGN START/RUN circuit fault. CHECK condition

of related fuse(s)/diode. If OK, REPAIR open circuit. If fuse is damaged,
check IGN START/RUN or B+ and VPWR circuits for short to ground before replacing.

B3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT TO POWER RELAY

  • Measure voltage between B+ and the ground circuits at the power relay harness connector.

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes

  • REPLACE power relay.

No

  • REPAIR open ground circuit.

B5 LS6/LS8 VPWR CHECK FAILED: CHECK FUSE

Note: The electronic engine control power relay #2 supplies VPWR to two separately fused circuits. Refer to the applicable Wiring Diagrams to determine fuse locations.

  • Remove and inspect VPWR circuit fuse that goes to the component where VPWR check failed.

Is the fuse OK?

  

Yes

  • GO to B6

.

No

  • CHECK VPWR circuit for short to ground between fuse and applicable

component. REPAIR as necessary. REPLACE fuse.

B6 CHECK FOR POWER TO OTHER VPWR CIRCUIT FUSE CONNECTED TO POWER RELAY #2

  • Remove and inspect other VPWR circuit fuse that goes to the components supplied by the power relay #2. Service as necessary.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage to both VPWR circuit fuse harness connectors supplied by the power relay #2.

Are both voltages greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes

  • REPAIR open circuit between fuse and component where VPWR check

failed.

No

  • If both voltages were less than 10.5 volts:
  • KEY OFF. GO to B7

.

  • If only one voltage was less than 10.5 volts:
  • REPAIR open circuit between fuse and splice.

B7 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN FUSE AND POWER RELAY #2

  • Disconnect power relay #2.
  • Measure resistance of the VPWR circuit between the power relay #2 harness connector and the harness connector either fuse.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to B2
  1. Make all indicated checks at power relay #2.

No

  • REPAIR open VPWR circuit between splice and power relay #2.