The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the protrusion of camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoperative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various controls of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE: If DTC P0340 or P0345 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to See: P0643.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds. TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2. 2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
Check 1st trip DTC. Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO >> GO TO 3. 3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
Check 1st trip DTC. Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO >> Inspection END
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection. 3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.
Is the Inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. Is the Inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. Is the Inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 6.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to Component Inspection.
Is the Inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). 7.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end Is the Inspection result normal?