Description
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load.
This sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE: If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to See: P0643.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds. >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
Check 1st trip DTC. Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO >> Inspection END
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection. 2.CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor harness connector.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Check the voltage between PSP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the Inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 3.CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check the continuity between PSP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. Is the Inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground short to power in harness or connectors. 4.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Check the continuity between PSP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. Is the Inspection result normal?