Description
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to See: Starting and Charging\Charging System\Description and Operation\Power Generation Voltage Variable Control System\System Description.
CAUTION: Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The connection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery discharge may occur.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE: If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to See: P0643.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds. TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2. 2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
Check 1st trip DTC. Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO >> Inspection END
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection. 2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the Inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 3.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. Is the Inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. Is the Inspection result normal?