B210A STEERING LOCK CONDITION SWITCH
Description
There are 2 switches in the steering unit. IPDM E/R compares those 2 switches conditions to judge the present steering status and transmit the result to BCM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
CVT selector lever is in the P or N position
Do not depress the brake pedal
Check "Self diagnostic result" with CONSULT-III. Is DTC detected? YES >> Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.Inspection START
Check the case in which DTC is detected.
Case1: It is detected after ignition switch is changed from ON to OFF and door switch is pressed
Case2: It is detected after ignition switch is changed from ON to OFF In which case is DTC detected? Case1 >> GO TO 2
Case2 >> GO TO 7
2.CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the Inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> GO TO 3
3.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-I
Disconnect BCM harness connector.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector M19 (A) terminal 85 and steering lock unit harness connector M32 (B) terminal 3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector M19 (A) terminal 85 and ground.
Is the Inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
4.CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL
Connect IPDM E/R harness connector.
Disconnect BCM harness connector.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the Inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace steering lock unit.
NO >> GO TO 5
5.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-II
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector M32 (A) terminal 3 and IPDM E/R harness connector E18 (B) terminal 32.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector M32 (A) terminal 3 and ground.
Is the Inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to See: Testing and Inspection\Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview\Service Information For Electrical Incident\Intermittent Incident .
>> Inspection End.
7.CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector E5.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the Inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9
NO >> GO TO 8
8.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-I
Disconnect BCM harness connector M122.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector M19 (A) terminal 86 and steering lock unit harness connector M32 (B) terminal 8.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector M19 (A) terminal 86 and ground.
Is the Inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
9.CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL
Connect IPDM E/R harness connector.
Disconnect BCM harness connector.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the Inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace steering lock unit.
NO >> GO TO 10
10.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-II
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector M32 (A) terminal 8 and IPDM E/R harness connector E18 (B) terminal 33.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the Inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
11.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to See: Testing and Inspection\Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview\Service Information For Electrical Incident\Intermittent Incident .
>> Inspection End.