Your Vehicle: 2009 Nissan-Datsun Altima V6-3.5L (VQ35DE)
 
Vehicle » A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) » Testing and Inspection » C Code Charts » C1115 » TCS/ABS  
 
 
  TCS/ABS  
 

DTC C1115 ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

Description
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

  

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.

  

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure.
NO >> Inspection end.

Diagnosis Procedure

CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
Inspection PROCEDURE
1.CHECK TIRE
Check air pressure, wear and size.
Are air pressure, wear and size within standard?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >>

  • Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.
  • Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED". 2.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
  • Check sensor rotor for damage.
  • Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness. Is the Inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 3
NO >>

  • Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
  • Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED". 3.CHECK CONNECTOR
  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E26 and malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E41 (FR-RH), E19 (FR-LH), B43 (RR-RH and RR-LH). Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, loose, etc., Repair or replace it if any malfunction condition is found.
  2. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to See: Brakes and Traction Control\Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems\Testing and Inspection\Scan Tool Testing and Procedures\TCS. Is the Inspection result normal?

YES >> Inspection end.
NO >> GO TO 4
4.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS

  

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E41 (FR-RH), E19 (FR-LH), B43 (RR-RH and RR-LH) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E26.
  2. Check continuity between terminals. (Also check continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when sensor harness inside the wheel house is moved.)

  

  

Is the Inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >>

  • Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
  • Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED". 5.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
  1. Replace wheel sensor that resulted in malfunction by self-diagnosis.
  2. Reconnect connectors, drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute, and then perform self-diagnosis. Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES >> Inspection end.
NO >>

Component Inspection

COMPONENT Inspection
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
On "DATA MONITOR", select "FR LH SENSOR", "FR RH SENSOR", "RR LH SENSOR", and "RR RH SENSOR", and check the vehicle speed.

  

Is the Inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection end.
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure.