Your Vehicle: 2001 Ford Escort ZX2 L4-2.0L DOHC VIN 3
 
Vehicle » Powertrain Management » Computers and Control Systems » Testing and Inspection » Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures » SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests » A: No Start - Pinpoint Test  
 
 
  A: No Start - Pinpoint Test  
 

A: No Start

A: Introduction See: A: No Start - Introduction

A1 CHECK PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (SECURILOCK)

Note: This vehicle may have an anti-theft system, which may be activated, causing the no start condition. Verify by viewing anti-theft indicator light on instrument panel or a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC P1260) may be present.

  • Verify anti-theft system.

Is the system activated?
Yes

  • REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems.

No

  • GO to A2

.

A2 ATTEMPT TO CRANK ENGINE

Note: Verify inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch is set (button pushed in). Refer to Owner Guide for location.
Does engine crank?
Yes

  • GO to A3

.

No

  • REFER to the Starting Systems.

A3 IDENTIFY TYPE OF NO START

Note: The purpose of this Test Step is to identify intermittent No Starts in order to guide the technician to the proper repair procedure.
Does the vehicle start now?
Yes

.

No

.

  • All others:
  • KEY OFF. GO to A4

.

A4 CHECK VREF VOLTAGE TO THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR

Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. RECONNECT TP sensor. GO to A5

.

No

.

A5 CHECK FLASH EPROM POWER SUPPLY (FEPS) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between Pin 13 at the data link connector and battery negative post.
  • (Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for connector location.)

Is voltage greater than 9.0 volts?
Yes

  • REPAIR short to power.

No

  • For coil-on-plug vehicles:
  • KEY OFF. GO to A17

.

  • All others:
  • KEY OFF. GO to A6

.

A6 CHECK RPM IN THE PCM

Note: The scan tool must be connected to a reliable power source that is powered with the key in the START position (such as directly to the vehicle battery). Also verify that the vehicle battery is fully charged.

  • Access RPM PID.
  • While viewing the RPM PID, crank engine.

Does the RPM PID indicate cranking speed?
Yes

  1. To check ignition.
    • If OK:Natural Gas Vehicles

: GO to A9
.

  • All others:
  • GO to A7

.

No

.

A7 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

WARNING: BEFORE SERVICING OR REPLACING ANY COMPONENTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY OR FIRE BY FOLLOWING DIRECTIONS IN PINPOINT TEST HC WARNING, CAUTION, AND HANDLING.

Is fuel pressure at the specified pressure (use the fuel pressure chart in Pinpoint Test HC)?
Yes

  • GO to A8

.

No

.

A8 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE LEAKDOWN

Does fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa (5 psi)?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to A9

.

No

.

A9 CHECK FUEL INJECTORS FOR VPWR

Note: Check at least two fuel injectors, one on each bank. A no start condition can exist only if greater than 50% of the fuel injectors are without VPWR.

  • Disconnect any two fuel injectors.
  • Key on.
  • Measure VPWR circuit voltage at fuel injector harness connectors.

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes

  • KEY OFF.Natural Gas Vehicles:
  • GO to A15

.

  • All Others:
  • GO to A10

.

No

  • REPAIR VPWR circuit.

A10 CHECK FUEL INJECTORS ABILITY TO DELIVER FUEL

  • Connect fuel pressure gauge to Schrader valve.
  • Cycle key several times.
  • Locate and disconnect the inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch.
  • Monitor pressure gauge while cranking the engine for at least five seconds.

Is there a pressure drop greater than 34 kPa (5 psi) while cranking the engine?
Yes

  • The electronic engine control system is not the cause of the

no start. RETURN to Section 3, Symptom Chart for further diagnosis. See: Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

No

A15 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE ON NATURAL GAS VEHICLES

Is fuel pressure between 552 and 827 kPa (80 and 120 psi) on the Scan Tool and fuel pressure gauge?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to A16

.

No

.

A16 CHECK INJECTOR SIGNAL FROM NGV MODULE

Note: This test requires a standard 12 volt test lamp. A properly operating system will show a dim glow.

  • Connect test lamp between the injector signal circuit and VPWR circuit pin at the injector harness.
  • Crank engine.

Does test lamp have a dim glow while cranking?
Yes

.

No

.

A17 CHECK PCM DRIVER TO COILS

  • Connect incandescent test lamp between B+ and each coil driver circuit at the harness connector.
  • Crank engine.

Does lamp blink consistently and brightly (one blink per engine revolution)?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to A7

.

No

.