Note: If DTCs P0135 and P0155 or P0141 and P0161 are displayed, both heater circuits will require testing. DTCs displayed separately are tested individually. Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
Disconnect the appropriate HO2S(s).
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage between VPWR and SIG RTN circuits at the HO2S harness connector.
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 volts? Yes
KEY OFF. GO to HA34
.
No
KEY OFF. GO to HA33
.
HA33 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Disconnect PCM.
Measure resistance of VPWR circuit between PCM harness connector pin and HO2S harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? Yes
GO to HA34
.
No
CHECK fuse in circuit. If fuse is OK, REPAIR open circuit.
HA34 CHECK HO2S HEATER RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the HO2S HTR.
Is the resistance between 3 and 30 ohms? Yes
GO to HA35
.
No
REPLACE HO2S.
HA35 CHECK HO2S CASE FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND HTR GND
Measure resistance between the HO2S HTR GND at the HO2S sensor connector and the HO2S sensor case.
Measure resistance between the HO2S VPWR at the HO2S sensor connector and the HO2S sensor case.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes
GO to HA36
.
No
REPLACE HO2S.
HA36 CHECK FOR SHORTS TO OTHER GROUNDS AND VPWR IN THE HO2S HTR GROUND HARNESS CIRCUITS
Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
Measure resistance between the suspect HO2S HTR circuit and PWR GND, SIG RTN and VPWR circuits at the HO2S harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes
GO to HA37
.
No
REPAIR shorted circuit.
HA37 CHECK HO2S HTR GROUND FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Measure resistance of the suspect HO2S HTR circuit between PCM harness connector pin and HO2S harness connector.
REPAIR open or excessive resistance in the heater circuit in
harness.
HA40 DTC P1131, P1151, P1132 AND P1152: UPSTREAM HO2S(S) NOT SWITCHING. DTCs P1130 AND P1150: FUEL SYSTEM NOT SWITCHING AT THE FUEL TRIM (RICH OR LEAN)
HO2S DTCs Reference list
HO2S-11 = DTCs P1131, P1132 and P1130
HO2S-21 = DTCs P1151, P1152 and P1150
Check intake air system for leaks, obstructions, damage and blockage.
WARNING: THE FUEL SYSTEM IS PRESSURIZED WHEN THE ENGINE IS NOT RUNNING. TO PREVENT INJURY OR FIRE, USE CAUTION WHEN WORKING ON THE FUEL SYSTEM. BECOME FAMILIAR WITH THE WARNING, CAUTION AND NOTE IN PINPOINT TEST HB BEFORE SERVICING. Note:Fuel rail pressure gauge is part of the NG Special Rotunda Tool Kit 134-00114. Not all Natural Gas vehicles are equipped with a FRP sensor. On vehicles without a FRP sensor, use the values supplied by the fuel rail pressure gauge.
HA45 CHECK FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY WITH KEY ON
Access FRP PID, if available, to monitor the fuel pressure. If FRP PID is not available, connect NG Special Rotunda Tool Kit 134-00114, or equivalent to monitor fuel pressure.
Access FRP PID, if available, to monitor the fuel pressure. If FRP PID is not available, connect NG Special Rotunda Tool Kit 134-00114, or equivalent to monitor fuel pressure.
Cycle key twice.
Locate and disconnect the inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch.
Crank the engine for ten seconds and monitor the fuel pressure reading.
Was there a pressure drop greater than 34 kPa (20 psi)? Yes
The Electronic Engine Control System is not the cause of the
Locate fuel tank pressure sensor at the rear of the vehicle and disconnect (On the Crown Victoria, the fuel tank pressure sensor is located under the vent box cover of the upper tank assembly).
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage between the VREF circuit and SIG RTN circuit at the fuel tank pressure sensor harness connector (refer to schematic at the beginning of this Pinpoint Test for pin location).
Is the voltage reading between 4.0 and 6.0 volts? Yes
Measure voltage between the VREF and PWR GND circuits at the NG module harness connector.
Is the voltage reading less than 1.0 volt? Yes
REPLACE NG module.
No
REPAIR short to power.
HA56 CHECK VREF CIRCUIT FOR SHORTED TO PWR GND
Note: Refer to the NG module pin numbers at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
NG module disconnected.
Measure resistance between VREF circuit and the SIG RTN, PWR GND and CASE GND circuits at the NG module harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes
REPLACE NG module.
No
REPAIR short to ground.
HA57 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR(S) AND HARNESS RESISTANCE FROM THE NATURAL GAS (NG) MODULE TO THE FUEL INJECTOR(S)
NG module disconnected.
Measure resistance between suspect fuel injector circuit Pin(s) and VPWR pins 37/57 at the NG module harness connector (use chart for injector pin location).
Is the resistance between 3.0 and 6.0 ohms? Yes
For No Start and DTCs:
GO to HA60
.
No
GO to HA58
.
HA58 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR(S) HARNESS RESISTANCE BETWEEN NG MODULE AND FUEL INJECTOR
Measure resistance of injector circuits between the NG module harness connector Pins and the fuel injector(s) harness connector (use chart from Test StepHA57 for fuel injector pin location).
Measure resistance between the NG module harness connector VPWR Pins 37/57 and VPWR circuit at the fuel injector harness connector.
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms? Yes
GO to HA59
.
No
REPAIR open circuit.
HA59 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO POWER AND GROUND BETWEEN THE NG MODULE AND INJECTORS
Measure resistance between the NG module fuel injector Pin(s) and NG module Pins 37/57 and 40/60.
Note: Refer to the PCM and NG module pin numbers at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
PCM and NG module disconnected.
Measure resistance of VPWR circuit between PCM harness connector pins and NG module harness connector pins.
Measure resistance of the Fuel Injector Pin(s) between the PCM and NG module. (Refer to chart for PCM and NG module pin location.)
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms? Yes
GO to HA62
.
No
REPAIR open harness circuit.
HA62 CHECK PCM FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND IN HARNESS
Measure resistance between the Fuel Injector circuit pin(s) and VPWR and PWR GND circuits at the PCM harness connector (GO to HA61 and refer to the chart).
Measure the resistance between the Fuel Injector circuit pin(s) and VPWR, CASE GND and PWR GND circuits at the NG module harness connector (GO to HA61 and refer to the chart).
Use Rotunda Natural Gas (NG) Injector Tester found in the Special NG Tool Kit 113-00114 or equivalent to flow test NG fuel injectors. Follow the Rotunda Natural Gas (NG) Injector Tester test steps indicated below, or follow the specific instructions included with the injector tester you are using.
Observe WARNING, CAUTION and NOTE.
Key off.
Key on, engine off.
Note initial FRP sensor pressure using the scan tool.
Electronic fuel injector tester installed to suspect fuel injector.